Endorsements

Los Angeles County Federation of Labor, AFL-CIO Endorsements
November 4th, 2014 General Election COPE Board Endorsement Recommendations

State Constitutional Offices

Governor
Edmund G.“Jerry” Brown

Lieutenant Governor
Gavin Newsom

Secretary of State
Alex Padilla

Attorney General     
Kamala D. Harris

Controller       
Betty T. Yee

Treasurer    
John Chiang

Insurance Commissioner   
Dave Jones

Superintendent of Public Instruction      
Tom Torlakson

CA Board of Equalization

District 1
Chris Parker

District 2
Fiona Ma

District 3
Jerome Horton

U.S. Congress
District 26: Julia Brownley
District 27: Judy Chu
District 29: Tony Cardenas
District 30: Brad Sherman
District 32: Grace F. Napolitano
District 33: Ted Lieu
District 34: Xavier Becerra
District 35: Norma J. Torres
District 37: Karen Bass
District 38: Linda T. Sanchez
District 40: Lucille Roybal-Allard
District 43: Maxine Waters
District 44: Janice Hahn
District 47: Alan Lowenthal

CA State Senate
District 18: Bob Hertzberg
District 20: Connie M. Leyva
District 22: Ed Hernandez
District 24: Kevin de León
District 30: Holly J. Mitchell
District 32: Tony Mendoza
District 34: Jose Solorio

CA State Assembly
District 36: Steve Fox
District 39: Raul Bocanegra
District 41: Chris Holden
District 43: Mike Gatto
District 45: Matt Dababneh
District 46: Adrin Nazarian
District 48: Roger Hernández
District 49: Ed Chau
District 50: Richard Bloom
District 51: Jimmy Gomez
District 52: Freddie Rodriguez
District 53: Miguel Santiago
District 54: Sebastian Mark Ridley Thomas
District 57: Ian C. Calderon
District 58: Cristina Garcia
District 59: Reggie Jones-Sawyer
District 62: Autumn Burke
District 63: Anthony Rendon
District 66: Al Muratsuchi
District 70: Patrick O’Donnell

LOS ANGELES COUNTY OFFICES

Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors
District 3: Sheila Kuehl

Los Angeles Superior Court  
Seat 61: Dayan Mathai

Los Angeles County Assessor
Jeffrey Prang

Los Angeles County Sheriff
Jim McDonnell

CERRITOS

Cerritos Community College District – Area 3
John Paul Drayer

Cerritos Community College District – Area 5
Armin Reyes

Cerritos Community College District – Area 7
Alan Burton

POMONA

Pomona City Council – District 5
Alicia Malone

SANTA MONICA

Santa Monica City Council— At Large
Kevin McKeown

Santa Monica City Council— At Large
Frank Gruber

Santa Monica Community College District –At Large
Nancy Greenstein

Santa Monica Community College District –At Large
Maria Loya

Santa Monica Community College District –At Large
Louise Jaffe

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District – At Large
Oscar de la Torre

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District – At Large
Laurie Lieberman

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District – At Large
Ralph Mechur

Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District – At Large
Richard Tahvildaran-Jesswein

WATER DISTRICTS

Central Basin Municipal Water District –Division 3
Jason Gardea-Stinnett

Las Virgenes Municipal Water District—Division 5
Jay Mark Lewitt

Upper San Gabriel Valley Municipal Water District- Division 5
Bryan Urias

Water Replenishment District of Southern California—Division 3
Tonia Reyes Uranga

Water Replenishment District of Southern California—Division 4
Sergio Calderon

West Basin Municipal Water District – Division 1
Harold Williams

West Basin Municipal Water District – Division 4
Jeff Ebenstein

CA Ballot Measures

Proposition 1:  Ensures a safe, reliable water supply
Recommend: Support

Proposition 2: State Reserve Policy
Recommend: Neutral

Proposition 45: Approval of Healthcare Insurance Rate Changes
Recommend: Neutral

Proposition 46: Drug and Alcohol Testing of Doctors.Medical Negligence Lawsuits
Recommend: Neutral

Proposition 47: Stops wasting prison space on low-level nonviolent crimes
Recommend: Support

Proposition 48: Maintains Gaming Compacts with good jobs
Recommend: Support

There was an error